Data Protection Notice

Last updated: 09/2020

Company responsible

The company responsible for processing your personal data on our website is FRIKUS Transportlogistik GmbH. You can find our information in legal notice. We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data as confidential and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this privacy policy. Your data will not be passed on to other recipients without your express consent.

 

Collection, processing, and use of personal data

Access data/server log files

We automatically collect and store in our log files the information automatically provided by your internet browser. This includes:

  • Browser type / version,
  • operating system used,
  • referrer URL (the previously visited website)
  • the host name of the accessing computer (IP address)
  • the time of the server request
  • the amount of data transferred
  • report as to whether the access attempt was successful.

Users' IP addresses will be erased or anonymised after cessation of use. In the case that the IP addresses are anonymised, they are changed in such a way that details of personal or material circumstances can no longer only be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person or can only be associated with an identified or identifiable natural person with a disproportionate investment of time, cost, and labour. The data in the log files are analysed by us in anonymous form in order to further improve the website, make it more user-friendly, and find and correct errors more quickly. In addition, they are used to control server capacities so that appropriate data volumes can be made available if necessary.

 

Contact form

If you contact us using the form on the website or at office@frikus.at, we will store the data you provide for 6 months for the purpose of processing the request and in case of follow-up questions. We do not share this data without your permission.

 

Disclosure of data to third parties

The data collected by us will only be passed on to third parties if this is necessary for the purpose of contract processing or invoicing or if you have given your prior consent. The data shared in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfil their task. These providers have been carefully selected and commissioned by us in writing. They are bound by our instructions and are regularly checked by us. Any other use of the information is not permitted and also does not occur on the part of the service providers entrusted by us.

 

Job offers and online applications

We advertise job offers on our website with the option of sending us an application online (by e-mail or via the contact form). If you apply for an advertised position, your data will only be collected and processed by us as part of the application process and deleted by us after the vacancy has been filled, unless legal requirements require longer storage.

You have expressly agreed to longer storage in the event that a position is to be filled again later, or we conclude an employment contract with you, in which case the data will be stored by us in the personnel file and for processing payroll accounting in compliance with the statutory data protection requirements.

 

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. These are small text files that are stored on your device using your browser. They do not harm your computer.

We use cookies to make our website user-friendly. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them. They enable us to recognise your browser next time you visit the website.

If you do not want this to happen, you can configure your browser to notify you of the use of cookies only accept cookies in individual cases.

Disabling cookies may limit the functionality of this website.

You can find more information about the cookies used on this website here.

 

 

Right to information and right of revocation

You have the right to see your personal data, as well as the right to correct it, delete it, or restrict its processing, and the right to transmission of the data.

In addition, you have the right to revoke any consent you may have given to the processing of your personal data. The legality of the processing of personal data until the point at which consent is revoked is not affected by the revocation.

You have the right to opt out of the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. If you opt out, your personal data will no longer be processed for direct marketing purposes.

You have the right to appeal to the supervisory authority (Austrian Data Protection Authority, 8 Wickenburggasse, 1080 Vienna, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

 

You can reach us via the following contact details:

FRIKUS Transportlogistik GmbH

Industriestrasse 30 | A-8141 Premstätten | Austria

M. office@frikus.at | T. +43-3135-500-0 | F. +43-3135-500-8402

Data Protection Notice